Program

 

WEDNESDAY, JULY 25, 2018
09:00-17:00 Elective Workshop
Starting with the End in Mind – Virtual Surgical Planning and Implant Placement in Maxillo-Mandibular Reconstruction & Rehabilitation
14:00-19:00 Meeting Registration
17:00-19:00 Welcome Reception
14:00-19:00 ANZHNCS Board Meeting
19:00-22:00 ISMR Board Meeting
THURSDAY, JULY 26, 2018
07:30-17:00 Meeting Registration
08:00 Welcome
08:15-12:30 Plenary Session
Starting with the End in Mind
Moderator/s: Tim Iseli & Dan O’Connell

08:15 Chris O’Brien Oration: Bernie Lyons
Tailored Approaches to Skull Base Tumours- Bigger is not necessarily Better (20 minutes)
08:35 Invited Speaker: Ros Dowse
The Gap Between Outcomes and Lived Reality: A Patient’s Exploration
(20 minutes)
08:55 Keynote Speaker: Jolie Ringash
What Measure Affects What we do: The Importance of Outcome Measures (30 minutes)
09:25 Keynote Speaker: Jo Patterson
Swallowing Outcome Measures: Selection, Delivery, and Performance
(30 minutes)
10:00 Break
Starting with the End in Mind
Moderator/s: Peter Gerngross & David Wiesenfeld
10:45 Keynote Speaker: Dennis Rohner
Occlusion Driven Planning for Complex Maxillofacial Reconstruction
(30 minutes)
11:15 Keynote Speaker: Hadi Seikaly
Reducing Head and Neck Cancer Morbidity Through Surgery (30 minutes)
11:45 Keynote Speaker: Mark Zafereo
New Hope for Anaplastic Thyroid Cancer in the Era of Targeted Therapy (30 minutes)
12:15 Discussion
12:30-13:30 Lunch and Exhibits
13:30-17:00 Concurrent Sessions

SESSION A
Reconstruction & Rehabilitation
Moderator/s: Richard Barton & Martin Osswald

SESSION B
Skin Cancer & Surgery
Moderator/s: Vanessa Estall  & Sorway Chan

13:30

Keynote Speaker: Hadi Seikaly
Digitally Planned and Occlusion Driven Mandibular Reconstruction
(15 minutes)

Kartik Vasan
Nodal Ratio: Prognostic Utility in Cutaneous Hnscc; A Multi-Institutional Study (10 minutes)

13:40

Amshuman Rao
Acinic Cell Carcinoma of the Parotid: A Retrospective Cohort Study (10 minutes)

13:45

Keynote Speaker: Dennis Rohner
Zygoma Implants and Maxillectomies – An Alternative for Free Flaps
(15 minutes)

13:50

Robert Calvisi
Lymph Node Metastasis In Squamous Cell Carcinoma Of The Lip (10 minutes)

14:00

Invited Speaker: Jeremy Wilson
Lip Reconstruction (15 minutes)

Invited Speaker: Jonathan Clark
Reconstruction after Radical Parotidectomy
(15 minutes)

14:15

Invited Speaker: Martin Batstone
Free Flap Monitoring (15 minutes)

Invited Speaker: Susan Coulson
Facial Nerve Rehabilitation (15 minutes)

14:30

Lei Wang
Innervation Prevents Early-Staged Resorption in Iliac Flap For Mandibular Reconstruction
(10 minutes)

Invited Speaker: Alesha Thai
Primary Analysis of Phase 2 Results for Cemiplimab (REGN2810), a Human Monoclonal Anti-PD-1, in
Patients with Metastatic Cutaneous
Squamous Cell Carcinoma (15 minutes)

14:45

Keynote Speaker: Kevin Emerick
Sentinel Lymph Node Biopsy in Cutaneous SCC
(15 minutes)

14:50

Guofeng Wu
An Cad/Cam Solution for Facial Prostheses: China’s Experience
(10 minutes)

15:00 Break
15:30-17:00 Concurrent Sessions

SESSION C
Maximizing Rehabilitation Through Reconstruction –
Cases with the Experts
Moderator/s: Rachelle Robinson & Robert Taft

SESSION D
Larynx & Airway Complications
Moderator/s: Peter Thomson & Kellie Hancock

 15:30-17:00

Panel: Hadi Seikaly, Martin Batstone, Jonathan Clark, Richard Barton, Kevin Emerick

 

 


Tongue Tip Defects

 

Subtotal Glossectomy Defects

 

Mandibular Reconstruction

 

Maxillary Reconstruction

 

Reconstruction in the previously operated and irradiated neck

Keynote Speaker: Mark Zafereo
Techniques for Managing Locoregionally Advanced Thyroid Cancer
(15 minutes)

 15:45

Invited Speaker: Amanda Richards
Functional Outcomes in Managing Early Glottic Cancer (15 minutes)

 16:00

Invited Speaker: Julia Crawford
Management of Advanced and Recurrent Laryngeal Tumors
(15 minutes)

 16:15

Invited Speaker: Caroline C. Jeffery
Management of the Dysfunctional Larynx after (Chemo)-Irradiation
(15 minutes)

 16:30

Damian Kotevski
Use of Statistical Models in Head and Neck Cancer Survival (10 minutes)

 16:40

Brett Leavers
Open Surgical Management Of Upper Airway Tumours (10 minutes)

 16:50

Leonie Shaw
Postoperative Pulmonary Complications Following Major Head and Neck Cancer Surgery (10 minutes)

17:00 Adjourn
17:00-19:00 Poster Session and Exhibit Reception
Launch Presentation from “The Swallows” and Beyond Five
FRIDAY, JULY 27, 2018
07:30-17:30 Meeting Registration
07:30-07:35 Welcome to WHNCD
07:35-08:20 Mark Zafereo, Dr. Vince Biron, Craig Howes
Providing Head and Neck Cancer Care in the Developing World
Moderator: Dan O’Connell
08:30-13:30 Concurrent Sessions

SESSION A
Thyroid
Moderator/s: Matt Magarey & Elizabeth Sigston

SESSION B
Oral Rehabilitation: Pretreatment Decisions and Maxillofacial Prosthodontics
Moderator/s: Robert Taft & Hadi Seikaly

Nursing Session
Chair: Cheryl Kelly & Virginia Thomson

 08:30

Keynote Speaker: Mark Zafereo
Changes in Treatment Patterns for Medullary Thyroid Cancer
(30 minutes)

Invited Speaker: Devin Okay
Pre-Treatment Protocols to Optimize Outcome with
Vascularized Bone Free Flap Reconstruction of Maxillo-Mandibular Defects USA (20 minutes)

08:30 – Cheryl Kelly
President ENT H&N Nurses Group OHNNG
(3 minutes)
08:33 – Julie McCrossin
H&N Cancer Awareness – Spreading the Message
(8 minutes)08:45 – Courtney Thornely
Immunotherapy and H&N Cancer
(20 minutes)
09:05 – Meg Chiswell
Addressing Communication Challenges in Cancer Care
(30 minutes)09:35 – Patient Forum
An Open Discussion with H&N Cancer Survivors
(25 minutes)
 08:50

Invited Speaker: Harry Reintsema
Pre Treatment Protocols Netherlands
(20 minutes)

 09:00

Invited Speaker: David Pattison
Molecular Imaging and Radionuclide Therapy for Advanced Thyroid Cancer
(20 minutes)

 09:10

Invited Speaker: Meriting Thokoane
Head and Neck Rehabilitation: How Pretreatment Choices Impact the Final Outcomes?
(20 minutes)

 09:20

Invited Speaker: Ben Solomon
Systemic Options in Advanced Thyroid Malignancies
(20 minutes)

 09:30

Shizhu Bai
Application of Prefabricate Denture In
The Rehabilitation of Oralmaxillofacial
Deformity (10 minutes)

 09:40

Invited Speaker: Vincent Biron
Mutation Profiling of Thyroid Nodules Using Ddpcr
(20 minutes)

Waqas Tanveer
To Evaluate Peel-Bond Strength Between Plexiglas-Acrylic and Maxillofacial Silicone
(10 minutes)

 09:50

Ting Jiao
Digital Technology to Design and Fabricate Obturators (10 minutes)

10:00-10:45 Break

Oropharyngeal
Moderator/s: Bena Cartmill & Adnan Safdar & Tsien Fua

Tumour Biology
Moderator/s: Alesha Thai & Charbel Darido

 10:45

Keynote Speaker: Jolie Ringash
Strategies to Reduce Radiation Treatment Toxicity in Oropharyngeal Cancer: What can be Accomplished Now
(20 minutes)

Nuwa Dharmawardana
Characterisation of Breath Volatile Compounds in Mucosal Squamous Cell Carcinoma (10 minutes)

 10:55 Sherif Idris
Second Hand Smoke In Patients With Head And Neck Cancer (10 minutes)
 11:05

Keynote Speaker: Jo Patterson
Optimising Swallow Outcomes in Oropharyngeal Cancer (20 minutes)

Ashvini Abeysekera
Cxcr4 And Pd-1 Expression in Head and Neck Cancer with Perineural Spread
(10 minutes)

11:15

 Kartik Vasan
Exploring Mismatch Repair Protein Loss in Head and Neck SCC
(10 minutes)

11:25

Invited Speaker: Dan O’Connell
Surgical Approaches to the Oropharynx in the Era of TORS: Do We Really Need the Robot?
(15 minutes)

Jodie Trautman
Are There Inherited Genomic Predisposing Variants in Metastatic Cutaneous SCC?
(10 minutes)

 11:35

Swee Tan
Head and Neck Cutaneous Squamous Cell Carcinoma Cancer Stem Cells
(10 minutes)

11:40

Invited Speaker: Vincent Biron
Role of Epigenetic Profiling in Oropharyngeal Cancer Management
(15 minutes)

 

11:45

Louise Thomas
Multiplex Gene Analysis of High Risk and Metastatic Cutaneous SCC
(10 minutes)

11:55

Benjamin Chua
Primary Trans-Oral Surgery and Risk-Adapted Radiotherapy for Early Tonsillar SCC
(10 minutes)

Invited Speaker: Charbel Darido
From Basic Research to Stratification of Therapies in Head and Neck Cancer
(15 minutes)

12:05

Howard Liu
Neck Dissection Rate in Node+ Hpv-Associated Oropharyngeal Carcinoma Following Chemoradiotherapy
(10 minutes)

12:15

Molly Barnhart
Optimising Radiotherapy to Swallowing Organs at Risk in Oropharyngeal Tumours
(10 minutes)

12:30-13:30 ANZHNCS Business Luncheon
12:30-13:30 ISMR Business Luncheon / Meeting
14:00-15:00 Concurrent Sessions

Oral Cavity
Moderator/s: Simon Lou & Harry Reintsema

Practice and Service Provision
Moderator/s: Madhari Chilkuri & Jacqui Frowen

 14:00

Keynote Speaker: Dennis Rohner
Oral Function for Quality of Life in Cancer Patients (20 minutes)

Invited Speaker: Rosemary Seelaus
Anaplastology in Head & Neck Rehabilitation (20 minutes)

 14:20

Invited Speaker: Tami Yap
Screening for Molecular Dysplasia in Oral Potentially Malignant Disorders
(15 minutes)

Felicity Megee
Patient Perception of Outcomes After Treatment of Oral Cancer (10 minutes)

 14:30

Belinda Vangelov
Reactive Feeding Tube Use in Head and Neck Cancer (10 minutes)

 14:35

 Invited Speaker: Martin Batstone
Oral Cavity Squamous Cell Carcinoma Survival in Australia. Time for Some Modern Data
(15 minutes)

 14:40

Rahu Jayakar
Eras Care Pathway or Major Head and Neck Cancer Patients (10 minutes)

 14:50

Kartik Vasan
Impact of Age on Prognostic Factors for Non-Hpv Mucosal HNSCC (10 minutes)

Louise Malcolm
A Private Allied Health Hn Service: Opportunities, Challenges, Outcomes (10 minutes)

 15:00

Timothy Liu
Post-Operative Radiotherapy for Intermediate-Risk Oral SCC (10 minutes)

Rebecca Venchiarutti
Pathways to Treatment of Oropharynx, Oral Cavity and Cutaneous SCC
(10 minutes)

 15:10

Rachelle Robinson
Survivorship in Surgery: Post-Treatment Swallowing Outcomes in Glossectomy Patients (10 minutes)

Kylie Lopes Floro
Quality Indicators in Head and Neck Cancers (10 minutes)

 15:20

Caroline Speksnijder
Oral Functioning After Maxillectomy in Patients with Obturator or Reconstruction (10 minutes)

Kim Lunardi
Advanced Dietetics Practice – Maximizing Dietitian Function, Optimizing Patient Outcomes
(10 minutes)

15:30-16:00 Break
16:00-17:00 Concurrent Sessions

Survivorship: Treatment and Beyond
Moderator/s: Jolie Ringash & Belinda Vangelov

Skull Base
Moderator/s: Matthew Campbell & Ben Dixon

 16:00

Keynote Speaker: Jo Patterson
Developing a Biopsychosocial Approach to Dysphagia Care (20 minutes)

Invited Speaker: TBC
Surgical Assessment and Management of Perineural Invasion at the Skull Base (15 minutes)

 16:15

Invited Speaker: Karda Cavanagh
Perineural Spread and the Base of Skull- A Radiologist’s Perspective (15 minutes)

 16:20

Barbara Messing
Dysgeusia Prevalence and Impact During-Post Head and Neck Cancer Treatment (10 minutes)

 16:30

Claire Jeans
Chronic Lymphoedema Following Head and Neck Cancer Management
(10 minutes)

Invited Speaker: Damien Grinsell
Skull Base Reconstruction (15 minutes)

 16:40

Lachlan McDowell
Physician and Patient-Reported Outcomes in Imrt-Treated Nasopharyngeal Carcinoma
(10 minutes)

 16:45

Invited Speaker: Richard Harvey
Endoscopic Surgery for Malignancy: When Minimal Access Doesn’t Imply Limited Surgery (15 minutes)

 16:50

Emma Mckie
Naso-Gastric Tube Feeding During (Chemo) Radiotherapy: Patient Compliance and Perceived Barriers
(10 minutes)

17:00 Adjourn
19:30 ANZHNCS ISMR Gala Dinner Event
SATURDAY, JULY 28, 2018
08:00-17:30 Meeting Registration
08:30-10:00 MDM Case Discussion
Moderator/s: Jolie Ringash
MDM Case Presentation
Panel: OMFS, ENT, Rad Onc, SP, Med Onc
MDM Case Discussion
10:00 Break
10:45-11:45 Plenary Session
Treatment Decision Making
Moderator/s: Dale Howes & Julia Maclean
10:45 Keynote Speaker: Kevin Emerick
Predicting Survival in Head & Neck Cancers (20 minutes)
11:05 Invited Speaker: Brian Stein
Predicting Toxicity from Systemic Therapy in Elderly Patients (20 minutes)
11:25 Keynote Speaker: Jolie Ringash
Treatment for Elderly Patients with HN Cancer (20 minutes)

The 2018 program schedule is subject to change.